Team

Executive Staff

Lenny Mendonca
Director 

Chris Dombrowski
Chief Deputy Director

GO-Biz Team by Unit

California Business Investment Services (CalBIS)

Vacant
Deputy Director

Kaina Pereira
Assistant Deputy Director

Diane Banchero
Senior Business Development Specialist

Poonum Patel
Senior Business Development Specialist (San Francisco Area)

Shea Benton
Senior Business Development Specialist (San Diego Area)

Vacant
Senior Business Development Specialist

Vacant
Senior Business Development Specialist (Los Angeles Area)

California Competes Tax Credit

Cheryl Akin
Deputy Director

Scott Dosick
Assistant Deputy Director

Van Nguyen
California Competes Tax Credit Counsel

Jee Liyanage
California Competes Tax Credit Specialist

Jonathan Sievers
California Competes Tax Credit Specialist

Marie Davis
California Competes Tax Credit Analyst

Dan Krebs
California Competes Tax Credit Analyst

Ted Knapp
California Competes Tax Credit Analyst

Communications

Kaitlin Lewis
Assistant Deputy Director

California Community Reinvestment Grants Program

William Koch
Deputy Director

Dahir Nasser
Program Lead, Grant Specialist

Cara Rothenbaum
Grant Analyst

Belinda VanZant-Perez
Grant Analyst

Alejandro Raygoza
Grant Analyst
 

International Affairs and Business Development

Bud Colligan
Senior Advisor for International Affairs and Trade

Max Oltersdorf
Deputy Director

Diana Dominguez
Special Advisor for International Trade

Maria Onorato
International Analyst

Emily Desai
Special Advisor for International Affairs and Investment

External Affairs

Aneesh Raman

Senior Advisor on Strategy and External Affairs

Legal Affairs

Legislative Affairs

Maral Farsi
Deputy Director

Permit Assistance Unit

Vacant
Deputy Director

Vacant
Senior Permit Assistance Specialist

Manjeet McCarthy
Senior Permit Assistance Specialist

Vacant
Senior Permit Assistance Specialist

Small Business Assistance and Innovation

Isabel Guzman
Director of the Office of Small Business Advocate

Vacant
Small Business Specialist (Northern California)

Lillian Conroe
Small Business Specialist (Southern California)

Vacant
Small Business Program Analyst

Michelle Nguyen
Small Business Program Analyst

Zero Emission Vehicle (ZEV) Infrastructure

Tyson Eckerle
Deputy Director

Gia Brazil Vacin
ZEV Infrastructure Project Manager

Michael Kashuba
ZEV Special Assignment

Kielan Rathjen
Executive Fellow

Goods Movement and Sustainable Freight Program

Frank Ramirez
Goods Movement and Sustainable Freight Manager